script>

Cannabis Edibles
Organic SEO Only
10 Months

From 45 Clicks to 1,300+/Month — With Zero Ad Spend

How a cannabis edibles manufacturer used location landing pages and topical content to achieve 2,807% organic growth — in a market where paid advertising is banned entirely.

2,807%
Click growth
45 → 1,308/month

1,801%
Impression growth
1,354 → 25,737/month

17.3→9
Avg. search position
Moved from page 2 to top 10

9,327
Total annual clicks
All from organic search

The Challenge

A Great Product. No Way to Advertise It.

Our client is a premium cannabis edibles manufacturer operating in a market where adult-use cannabis is legal. They produce a range of THC-infused products — gummies, brownies, cookies, and artisan confections — sold directly to consumers via their website and local delivery.

The problem wasn’t the product. The problem was distribution: every major ad platform rejects cannabis and edibles advertising outright. Google Ads. Meta. Programmatic. Even many email service providers. The options available to a cannabis brand running paid acquisition are essentially zero.

“When we came to NSC, we had a product people loved and a website nobody could find. Paid ads weren’t an option. We needed someone who understood how to build organic traffic in this space — not just someone who’d learn on our dime.”

When they came to No Strings Content, their Search Console showed:

  • 45 total organic clicks in their first tracked month
  • 1,354 monthly impressions — practically invisible in search
  • Average ranking position of 17.3 — buried on page two
  • Zero content strategy — no blog, no landing pages, no keyword targeting
  • Competitors dominating location-based searches across every city they served

The Strategy

Two Tracks. One Compounding Engine.

After auditing their site and running keyword research, we identified two complementary opportunities. Neither was complicated. Both were patient. Together they created a growth engine that compounds month over month.

Track 1 — Location-Specific Landing Pages

The highest-converting search queries in the edibles space are hyper-local. Buyers search for edibles in the city they’re in right now. These are not informational searches — they’re purchase-intent searches. The person has money and wants to order.

We built dedicated landing pages for each market the client served, each built specifically around that city’s search demand. Proper structure, local context, product details, delivery information, trust signals, direct CTA.

  • Edibles [city] and [city] edibles — high volume, clear purchase intent
  • Cannabis edibles [city] — product-qualified buyers
  • THC gummies [city] — specific product type searches
  • Cannabis brownies [city] — product + location combinations
  • Where to buy edibles [city] — bottom-of-funnel decision queries

We launched 6 location pages in the first 90 days. Within 10 months, those 6 pages had driven over 4,400 clicks from buyers actively searching for edibles in exactly those markets.

Track 2 — Educational Content to Build Topical Authority

Search engines don’t rank pages in isolation — they rank sites that demonstrate depth of expertise on a topic. To earn ranking authority for commercial edibles keywords, we needed content that answered the questions real buyers were already searching for.

We researched the language used in cannabis communities — Reddit, forums, Facebook groups — and built educational content around real questions:

  • Why do edibles give me a headache? — generated 20,000+ impressions
  • Edibles dosage guides — first-time buyer education
  • Product comparison content — gummies vs. edibles vs. tinctures
  • Safety and onset time guides — trust-building for new customers

Each blog post internally linked to the relevant location landing page with keyword-rich anchor text, passing topical authority directly to the commercial pages that drive orders.

The Results

10 Months of Compounding Growth

All data below is sourced directly from Google Search Console over a 12-month period.

Start — March 2025
45

Monthly clicks

Avg. position 17.3 · 1,354 impressions

Peak — January 2026
1,308

Monthly clicks

Avg. position 9.0 · 25,737 impressions

Month-by-Month Growth Table

MonthClicksImpressionsAvg. Position
March 2025 (launch)451,35417.3
April 20251615,53423.9
May 202538810,01722.6
June 202545212,85019.3
July 202553816,55418.8
August 202570413,70015.1
September 202569512,35710.4
October 202578512,5298.3
November 20251,01616,3808.7
December 20251,18721,6907.6
January 2026 (peak)1,30825,7379.0
February 20261,27324,5127.7

Where the Traffic Came From

The 6 location landing pages NSC built drove 93% of all non-homepage clicks — confirming the location page strategy as the primary commercial growth engine.

Homepage (brand)

4,523

City A — Edibles Page

1,292

City B — Edibles Page

914

City C — Edibles Page

792

City A — Brownies Page

771

City D — Edibles Page

339

City E — Edibles Page

339

Blog: Edibles headache guide

107

Revenue Impact

What This Traffic Is Worth

Applying conservative e-commerce benchmarks (3–5% conversion rate, $65 average order value) to peak monthly traffic of 1,308 clicks:

$2,300$4,300/mo

Estimated Monthly Organic Revenue

Projected from verified GSC traffic data using industry-standard conversion benchmarks. Zero ongoing ad spend required to maintain or grow this number.

At peak traffic, this represents an estimated $25,000–$45,000+ in annual customer revenue attributed to organic SEO — from a starting point of near-zero visibility.

Unlike paid ads, this traffic doesn’t stop when a budget runs out or an ad platform changes its policy. The authority compounds. Every new piece of content makes every existing page rank better.

Key Takeaways

Why This Worked

1. Location pages built for buyers, not just keywords

Every location page was written for someone ready to order today — not someone who might buy eventually. Product details, delivery info, trust signals, clear CTA. The pages rank because they completely answer purchase intent.

2. Blog content chosen to build authority, not just collect traffic

The educational content wasn’t written to go viral. It was written so Google could see a site with genuine depth of expertise in the edibles space. That authority lift raised all the commercial pages with it.

3. Internal linking turned blog authority into commercial rankings

Every article linked to the relevant location page with targeted anchor text. The blog post generating 20,000+ impressions directly fed ranking power to the pages that convert visitors into orders.

4. The strategy compounded — it didn’t spike

This wasn’t a one-time traffic hit. The growth chart shows a clean, consistent upward curve from month 1 to month 10. That’s the signature of compounding organic authority, not a paid campaign or viral moment.

Your Brand Could Be Next

If paid ads aren’t an option for your business, organic SEO is the only channel that compounds. We’ll show you exactly what’s possible — free, no obligation.

Book a Free Strategy Call →

No contracts. No lock-in. Month-to-month.

*All traffic data sourced directly from Google Search Console. Client identity, brand name, and location-specific details have been anonymized at the client’s request. Revenue estimates are based on industry-standard e-commerce conversion benchmarks (3–5% CVR, $65 AOV) applied to verified GSC click data. Past performance does not guarantee future results.